Opened 3 years ago

Closed 16 months ago

#2 closed defect (fixed)

issue with partition detection in XT-CF lite Rev 2 XUB R602

Reported by: twospruces Owned by: somebody
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: component1 Version: 2.0
Keywords: Cc:


Problem described in some detail here:

This issue relates to the detection of the single partition on working, correctly formatted CF cards.

Environment is:

  • Zenith Z-171 XT compatible
  • XT-CF lite Rev2 work-alike custom card with R602 firmware incl boot loader
  • firmware has been configured


  • first off, on EVERY boot up (cold or warm) XUB reports correctly the presence of the CF card.
  • CF card is known good, and is capable of booting MSDOS 3.1. The MBR is correct, the partition is native to MSDOS 3.1
  • Detection of the boot partition generally does not associate the C drive with the primary partition.
  • as shown in post #534 in the XTIDE sw support thread, XUB boot loader seems to detect the CF card differently depending on (1) if it was started with a cold (hard) power cycle or (2) the number of successive warm restarts of the PC.
  • After a power cycle (10 sec), XUB boot loader menu does not report any CF card partitions, it solely reports the 2 FDDs.
  • on the first successive warm restart, XUB boot loader menu correctly reports the CF card, and normal boot up occurs
  • on subsequent warm restarts, XUB boot loader menu reports a number of "Foreign HDD" of very small size kB. The number of these HDD reported = number of warm restarts -1. The CF card is listed as the last entry. Please see photos of the boot loader menu in the support thread posting.

Process to correctly boot the machine
1) hard restart/power cycle with at least 10sec off time
2) boot into boot loader menu, observe listed drives. if 2 FDD listed only, warm restart. if 16 "Foreign HDD" listed, repeat hard restart
3) after warm restart allow machine to boot to C drive.

I can be contacted at twospruces at gmail for additional info. Thanks for any assistance.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 16 months ago by krille_n_

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

This problem has been fixed as of r605.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.